COVID-19 Notice: In support of local and federal COVID-19 guidelines, we are unable to process shipments after 12PM EST on Thursday, March 26th. We encourage you to consider the electronic variant offered for many of our products (i.e. Z136 Standards, Hazard Evaluation Software). We will continue to offer customer support by phone or email during our regular operating hours. Thank you for your understanding.

help desk software

Product Code: JLA_16_3_140


Authors:
Chien-Fu Hung
Jehnming Lin
Department of Mechanical Engineering, National Cheng Kung University, Tainan 701, Taiwan


The object of this study is to investigate the solidification problem in laser cladding with the wire feeding technique. The solidification phenomenon of laser cladding was analyzed by numerical simulation and experimental visualization. Good agreement has been obtained for 304 stainless steel wires cladding on round tubes and it transpires that there were three basic modes of clad profiles: thinning, thickening, and wavering of the clad thickness at different velocity settings between the feeding wire and the substrate in laser wire cladding. © 2004 Laser Institute of America.

Product Thumbnail

$25.00

Members: $25.00

Note: When applicable, multiple quantity discounts are applied once the items are added to your cart.